Show Schedule

Download the complete Orange Spectacular show booklet containing the show schedule here.


Friday Events Schedule

FRIDAY, JULY 

 Tractor registration: pick-up your exhibitor plaque–Pavilion #17
6:30 a.m…………..Breakfast, lunch and dinner available at various locations
7 a.m……………….Golf cart rental pickup, fully staffed #14
8 a.m……………….Show opens with singing of our National Anthem
8:30 a.m…………..Snap Coupler seminar. Discussion will cover the basics, operation, and safety of the Snap Coupler and the rebuilding of lift latches, Dave Buttjer–east end of Indoor Tractor Display building #19
9 a.m……………….Haying demonstrations–field south of grandstand
9 a.m……………….D-Series power shift front wheel seminars by Tom Hager #19
9 -11 a.m…………Magnetos, injector pumps, traction booster system and turbo’s; presented by Tom Foss and Craig Buss–east end of Indoor Tractor Display Building #19
11 a.m……………..Learn to make greeting cards, taught by 4-H Club–Ladies Building #23
11 a.m. ……………Golf cart rental goes to an “on call” basis #14
11 a.m. ……………Allis-Chalmers.com Forum members meeting–east end of Indoor Tractor Display building #18
11 a.m……………..SimpleTractor Forum – Lawn & Garden Tractor/Equipment Display building #9
11 a.m. -1 p.m…..Barrel train rides
11 a.m.-1 p.m……Country Fried Grubers perform–Pavilion#16
12 noon……………Noon dinner whistle blows–Pavilion #16
12 noon……………Living History of the Roto Baler: Gary Agrimson–north side of grandstand
12:30 p.m…………Living History of the All-Crop Harvester; Arland Lepper–north side of grandstand
12:30 p.m…………People mover starts pick-up and drop-offs to field demos–east of the 4-H Cafe
1 p.m……………….Orange “Girl Talk”– Ladies Building #23
1 p.m……………….Field demos: see-through combine, threshing with an Allis-Chalmers 22-36 threshing machine; presented by Arland Lepper & Gary Agrimson–south of grandstand #34
1:30 p.m. approx. (following threshing) Field Demonstrations: combining, raking, baling (round and square), bale loading, plowing with lawn and garden tractors, discing, cultivating, and hay chopping #37
2-5 p.m……………John AFrame Beck performs–Pavilion #16
3 p.m……………….Golf cart rental ends. No more golf carts will be rented for the day. #14
5 p.m. ……………..Ending raffle ticket sales, renewal and new memberships, memorabilia
5 p.m……………….People mover rides stops
6 p.m……………….Tractor ride. The ride will be driving through the City of Hutchinson and finish at Runnings. There will be a people mover(s) made available for anyone that wants to ride and not drive a tractor – meet at north gate entrance, at 5:30 #1
8:30 p.m. (approx.) Tractor ride returns to show grounds.

Other Activities
• 616 Allis-Chalmers Silent Auction. Bidding ends 3 p.m. Sunday, July 29.
• Dyno testing, seminars, huge toy and memorabilia displays.
• Large swap meet area – $30 fee per vendor (set up Thursday).
• Ice Cream Eating Contest sponsored by KDUZ radio station–Sat. & Sun. Times & location will be announced at the show.
• Visit the Allis-Chalmers Fuel Cell Tractor located at the McLeod County Heritage Museum
Museum hours: Friday 10 a.m. – 4 p.m. and Saturday 1 p.m. – 4 p.m. ($3 if not in-county resident)

 



Saturday Events Schedule


SATURDAY, JULY 

 Tractor registration: pick-up your exhibitor plaque–Pavilion #17
6:30 a.m…………..Breakfast, lunch and dinner available at various locations
7 a.m……………….Golf cart rental pickup, fully staffed #14
8 a.m……………….Show opens with singing of our National Anthem
8:30 a.m…………..Snap Coupler seminar. Discussion will cover the basics, operation, and safety of the Snap Coupler and the rebuilding of lift latches, Dave Buttjer–east end of Indoor Tractor Display building #19
9 a.m……………….Haying demonstrations, field south of grandstand
9 a.m……………….D-Series power shift front wheel seminars by Tom Hager #19
9 a.m……………….Learn to make reuseable bag from recycled T-shirt– Ladies Building #23
9-11 a.m………….Magnetos, injector pumps, traction booster system and turbo’s; presented by Tom Foss and Craig Buss–east end of Indoor Tractor Display Building #19
9:30 SHARP!…….Tractor driver parade safety meeting, must attend to drive in parade #16
10 a.m……………..Tractor parade
11 a.m. ……………Golf cart rental goes to an “on call” basis #14
11 a.m. ……………Allis-Chalmers.com Forum members meeting–east end of Indoor Tractor Display building #18
11 a.m……………..SimpleTractor Forum–Lawn & Garden Tractor/Equipment Display building #9
11 a.m.-1 p.m……Barrel train rides
11 a.m.-1 p.m. ….Guy and His Guitar–Pavilion #16
12 noon……………Noon dinner whistle blows–Pavilion #16
12 noon……………Living History of the Roto Baler: Gary Agrimson–north side of grandstand
12:30 p.m…………Living History of the All-Crop Harvester; Arland Lepper–north side of grandstand
12:30 p.m…………People mover starts pick-up and drop-offs to field demos–east of the 4-H Cafe
1 p.m……………….Orange “Girl Talk”– Ladies Building #23
1 p.m……………….Kids’ pedal pull #7 (sign up begins at 12:15 p.m.)
1 p.m……………….Field demos: see-through combine, threshing with an Allis-Chalmers 22-36
threshing machine; presented by Arland Lepper & Gary Agrimson–south of grandstand #34
1:30 p.m. approx. (following threshing) Field Demonstrations: combining, raking, baling (round and square), bale loading, plowing with lawn and garden tractors, discing, cultivating, and hay chopping #37
3 p.m……………….Golf cart rental ends. No more golf carts will be rented for the day. #14
4 p.m……………….Make bracelet and/or earrings, $3/$5 –Ladies Building #23
4 p.m.-7 p.m…….Seldom Heard (Blue Grass/Jazz) – Pavilion #16
5 p.m……………….Ending raffle ticket sales, renewal and new memberships, memorabilia
5 p.m……………….People mover rides stops
6 p.m……………….Scholarship Auction–Pavilion #16
7 p.m……………….All Allis-Chalmers Farm Tractor Pull–Grandstand
7 p.m……………….Immanuel Lutheran School food vending–Grandstand #20
10 p.m……………..Tractor pull could end

Other Activities

Children’s Activity Building (6) – 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. each day: arts and crafts, coloring, sandbox, pedal tractor driving.
Raffle ticket sales– Indoor Tractor Display #18 and Toy Building #10
Memorabilia, renewal and new membership– Toy Building #10



Sunday Events Schedule


SUNDAY, JULY

 Tractor registration: pick-up your exhibitor plaque–Pavilion #17
6:30 a.m…………..Breakfast, lunch and dinner available at various locations
7 a.m……………….Golf cart rental pickup, fully staffed #14
8 a.m……………….Show opens with singing of our National Anthem
8:30 a.m…………..Church service–Pavilion #16
9 a.m……………….Haying demonstrations, field south of grandstand
9:30 SHARP!! …..Tractor driver parade safety meeting, must attend to drive in parade #16
9:30 a.m…………..D-Series power shift front wheel seminars by Tom Hager #19
10 a.m……………..Tractor parade–Show grounds
10 a.m……………..Shawne Worley present making lotion–Ladies Building #23
10 -11 a.m……….Magnetos, injector pumps, traction booster system and turbo’s; Presented by Tom Foss and Craig Buss –east end of Indoor Tractor Display Building #19
11 a.m……………..Brewing Gourmet Breakfast Coffee & Tea –Ladies Building #23
11 a.m. ……………Golf cart rental goes to an “on call” basis #14
11 a.m. ……………Allis-Chalmers.com Forum members meeting–east end of Indoor Tractor Display building #18
11 a.m……………..SimpleTractor Forum–Lawn & Garden Tractor/Equipment Display building #9
11 a.m.-1 p.m……Guy and his Guitar performs–Pavilion #16
11 a.m.-1 p.m……Barrel train rides
12 noon……………Noon dinner whistle blows–Pavilion #16
12 noon……………Living History of the Roto Baler: Gary Agrimson–north side of grandstand
12:30 p.m…………Living History of the All-Crop Harvester; Arland Lepper–north side of grandstand
12:30 p.m…………People mover starts pick-up and drop-offs to field demos–east of the 4-H Cafe
1 p.m……………….Orange “Girl Talk”– Ladies Building #23
1 p.m……………….Kids’ pedal pull #7 (sign up begins at 12:15 p.m.)
1 p.m……………….Field demos: see-through combine, threshing with Allis-Chalmers 22-36 threshing machine; presented by Arland Lepper & Gary Agrimson–south of grandstand #34
1:30 p.m. approx. (following threshing) Field Demonstrations: combining, raking, baling (round and square), bale loading, plowing with lawn and garden tractors, discing, cultivating, and hay chopping #37
2 p.m……………….Golf cart rental ends. No more golf carts will be rented for the day. #14
2:30 p.m…………..People mover rides stops
3 p.m……………….Raffle drawings


Food during the show:

PAVILION AREA: B. CONCESSIONS—Kettle Korn, Lemonade, Shaved Ice;

ELKS—Milkshakes, Water;

KIWANIS—Footlong Hotdogs, Brats, Chips, Pop, Water; LIONS—Mini Donuts, Cheese Curds, Chicken Strips, Deep Fried Cauliflower and Green Beans, Corn Dogs, Pickles, Coffee, Water.

COUNTRY DINER—IMMANUEL LUTHERAN SCHOOL: Breakfast-Pancakes, Ham or Sausage, Scrambled Eggs, Pastries, Coffee, Milk, Juice; Lunch- (varies by day) Turkey, Ham, or Rib Sandwich, Pizza, Chips; Dinner- (varies by day) Pulled Pork, Pork Chop, Beans, Kraut, Sweet Corn-based on availability, Ice Cream, Pop, Water.

4-H CAFÉ—JOANIE’S CATERING: Burgers made to order, French Fries, Onion Rings, Fried Pickles, Hot Beef Sandwiches, Salads, Walking Tacos, Nachos, Assorted Pies, Cookies, Bars, Fruit, Chips, Beverages.

GRANDSTAND ENTRANCE AREA—IMMANUEL LUTHERAN SCHOOL: Ice Cream, Assorted Snacks and Beverages available during the Saturday evening tractor pull.

FIELD DEMONSTRATION AREA–IMMANUEL LUTHERAN SCHOOL: Water and Pop wagon available during field demonstrations.

*All menus subject to change.