Show Schedule

Download general show-schedule

Download 2021 orange spectacular trifold brochure

All events are free and are scheduled weather permitting.

Check updated schedule as posted on the show grounds. 


Friday Events Schedule

Tractor registration: pick-up your exhibitor plaque–Pavilion #17

6:30 a.m………… Breakfast, lunch and dinner available at various locations

7 a.m……………..Golf cart rental pickup, fully staffed #14

8 a.m…………… Show opens with singing of our National Anthem

8:30 a.m………… Snap Coupler seminar. Discussion will cover the basics, operation, and safety of the Snap Coupler and the rebuilding of lift latches, Dave Buttjer–east end of Indoor Tractor Display building #19

9 a.m……………. Haying demonstrations–field south of grandstand

9 a.m……………. Power shift front wheel seminars by Tom Hager #19

9 -11 a.m………. Magnetos, injector pumps, traction booster system and turbo’s; presented by Tom Foss and Craig Buss–east end of Indoor Tractor Display Building #19

9:30 a.m………… Bus leaves for Family Bus Trip to three fun shops–Free

11 a.m………….. Make a Welcome Sign with Cassidy and her grandma–Ladies Building #23

11 a.m………….. Golf cart rental goes to an “on call” basis #14

11 a.m………….. Allis-Chalmers.com Forum members meeting–east end of Indoor Tractor Display building #18

11 a.m………….. SimpleTractor Forum – Lawn & Garden Tractor/Equipment Display building #9

11 a.m.-1 p.m…  Barrel train rides

11 a. m.-1 p.m…. Country Fried Grubers perform–Pavilion#16

11:30 a.m. ……….Two-Twenty pre-production tractor dyno demonstration–#15

12 noon   ………. Living History of the Roto Baler: Gary Agrimson–north side of grandstand

12:30 p.m………. Living History of the All-Crop Harvester; Arland Lepper–north side of grandstand

12:30 p.m………. People mover starts pick-up and drop-offs to field demos–east of the 4-H Cafe

1-5 p.m……….. Paint a barn quilt, 2’ square– Ladies Building #23

1 p.m………………Field demos: see-through combine, threshing with an Allis-Chalmers 22-36 threshing machine; presented by Arland Lepper & Gary Agrimson–south of grandstand #34

1:30 p.m………… Bus leaves for Family Bus Trip to three fun shops–Free

1:30 p.m. approx. (following threshing) Field Demonstrations: combining, raking, baling (round and square), bale loading, plowing with lawn and garden tractors, discing, cultivating, and hay chopping #37

2-4 p.m. ………….A-Frame performs–Pavilion #16

3 p.m………………Golf cart rental ends. No more golf carts will be rented for the day. #14

5 p.m……………….Ending raffle ticket sales, renewal and new memberships, memorabilia

5 p.m……………    People mover rides stops

6 p.m……………. Tractor ride. The ride will be driving through the City of Hutchinson and finish at Runnings. There will be a people mover(s) made available for anyone that wants to ride and not drive a tractor – line up at north gate entrance at 5:30 #1

8:30 p.m. (approx.) Tractor ride returns to show grounds.

All events are free and are scheduled weather permitting.

Check updated schedule as posted on the show grounds.

 

Other Activities

  • Dyno testing, seminars, huge toy and memorabilia
  • Large swap meet area – $30 fee per vendor (set up Thursday).
  • Visit the Allis-Chalmers Fuel Cell Tractor located at the McLeod County Heritage Museum
  • Museum hours: Friday 10 a.m. – 4 p.m. and Saturday 1 p.m. – 4 p.m. ($3 if not in-county resident)

 

Saturday Events Schedule

Tractor registration: pick-up your exhibitor plaque–Pavilion #17

6:30 a.m………… Breakfast, lunch and dinner available at various locations

7 a.m…………….  Golf cart rental pickup, fully staffed #14

7 a.m…………… Show opens with singing of our National Anthem

8:30 a.m………… Snap Coupler seminar. Discussion will cover the basics, operation, and safety of the Snap Coupler and the rebuilding of lift latches, Dave Buttjer– east end of Indoor Tractor Display building #19

9 a.m…………… Haying demonstrations, field south of grandstand

9 a.m…………… Power shift front wheel seminars by Tom Hager #19

9-11 a.m……….. Magnetos, injector pumps, traction booster system and turbo’s; presented by Tom Foss and Craig Buss–east end of Indoor Tractor Display Building #19

9:30 a.m………….Bus leaves for Family Bus Trip to three fun shops–Free 10 a.m. Tractor parade

10 a.m…………..  Tractor Parade–Show Grounds

10 a.m.-4 p.m…..Paint your nails in your favorite tractor color-orange, orange, orange–Building #23

11 a.m…………… Therapy dogs presentation by Robin Kashuba–Ladies Building #23

11 a.m…………. Golf cart rental goes to an “on call” basis #14

11 a.m………….. Allis-Chalmers.com Forum members meeting–east end of Indoor Tractor Display building #18

11 a.m………….. SimpleTractor Forum–Lawn & Garden Tractor/Equipment Display building #9

11 a.m.-1 p.m…. Barrel train rides

11 a.m.-1 p.m…. Country Fried Grubers–Pavilion #16

11:30 a.m. ……….Two-Twenty pre-production tractor dyno demonstration–#15

12:30 p.m………. Living History of the Roto Baler: Gary Agrimson–north side of grandstand

12:30 p.m………. Living History of the All-Crop Harvester; Arland Lepper–north side of grandstand

12:30 p.m………. People mover starts pick-up and drop-offs to field demos–east of the 4-H Cafe

12:30 p.m………..Culinary Herbs/Garden-to-Table Presentation– Ladies Building #23

1 p.m………………Kids’ pedal pull #7 (sign up begins at 12:15 p.m.)

1 p.m………………Field demos: see-through combine, threshing with an Allis-Chalmers 22-36 threshing machine; presented by Arland Lepper & Gary Agrimson–south of grandstand #34

1:30 p.m. approx. (following threshing) Field Demonstrations: combining, raking, baling(round and square), bale loading, plowing with lawn and garden tractors, discing, cultivating, and hay chopping #37

1:30 p.m………… Bus leaves for Family Bus Trip to three fun shops–Free

1:30-3 p.m…….. Stoney Point performs–Pavilion #16

2 p.m…………… Wooden Art Project–Ladies Building #23

3 p.m………………Golf cart rental ends. No more golf carts will be rented for the day. #14

4 p.m. …………….Make bracelet and/or earrings, $3/$5 –Ladies Building #23

4 p.m.-7 p.m…… Rosby Corner performs – Pavilion #16

5 p.m…………… Ending raffle ticket sales, renewal and new memberships, memorabilia

5 p.m……………. People mover rides stops

5:30 p.m……….. Scholarship Auction–Pavilion #16

7 p.m……………. All Allis-Chalmers Farm Tractor Pull–Grandstand

7 p.m…………….. Immanuel Lutheran School food vending–Grandstand #20

10 p.m………….. Tractor pull could end

 

 

Sunday Events Schedule

Tractor registration: pick-up your exhibitor plaque–Pavilion #17

6:30 a.m………… Breakfast, lunch and dinner available at various locations

7 a.m…………….. Golf cart rental pickup, fully staffed #14

8 a.m……………. Show opens with singing of our National Anthem

8:10 a.m……….. Church service, Pastor Tom Rakow, Grace Bible Church, Silver Lake–Pavilion #16

9 a.m…………… Haying demonstrations, field south of grandstand

9 a.m………………Power shift front wheel seminars by Tom Hager #19

10 a.m…………. Tractor parade–Show grounds

10-11 a.m…….. Magnetos, injector pumps, traction booster system and turbo’s; Presented by Tom Foss and Craig Buss –east end of Indoor Tractor Display Building #19

11 a.m…………….. Golf cart rental goes to an “on call” basis #14

11 a.m…………… Allis-Chalmers.com Forum members meeting–east end of Indoor Tractor Display building #18

11 a.m………….. SimpleTractor Forum–Lawn & Garden Tractor/Equipment Display building #9

11 a.m.-1 p.m…. Country Fried Grubers perform–Pavilion #16

11 a.m.-1 p.m…. Barrel train rides

11:30 a.m. ……….Two-Twenty pre-production tractor dyno demonstration–#15

12:30 p.m……….. Living History of the Roto Baler: Gary Agrimson–north side of grandstand

12:30 p.m………. Living History of the All-Crop Harvester; Arland Lepper–north side of grandstand

12:30 p.m………. People mover starts pick-up and drop-offs to field demos–east of the 4-H Cafe

1 p.m……………. Kids’ pedal pull #7 (sign up begins at 12:15 p.m.)

1 p.m………………Field demos: see-through combine, threshing with Allis-Chalmers 22-36 threshing machine; presented by Arland Lepper & Gary Agrimson–south of grandstand #34

1:30 p.m. approx. (following threshing) Field Demonstrations: combining, raking, baling(round and square), bale loading, plowing with lawn and garden tractors, discing, cultivating, and hay chopping #37

2 p.m………………Golf cart rental ends. No more golf carts will be rented for the day. #14 2:30 p.m. People mover rides stops

3 p.m………………Raffle drawings

 

Children’s Activity building (6) – 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. each day: arts and crafts, coloring, sandbox, pedal tractor driving.

Raffle ticket sales– Indoor Tractor Display #18 and Toy Building #10

Memorabilia, renewal and new membership– Toy Building #10

 

Food Vendors on the Grounds:

Pavilion Area: B. CONCESSIONS–Kettle Korn, Lemonade; ELKS–Ice Cream, Water; KIWANIS–Hot- dogs, Burgers, Chips, Pop, Water; LIONS–Mini Donuts.

Country Diner—IMMANUEL LUTHERAN SCHOOL: Breakfast-Pancakes, Ham or Sausage, Scram- bled Eggs, Pastries, Coffee, Milk, Juice; Lunch (varies by day)-Turkey, Ham, or Rib Sandwich, Pizza, Chips; Dinner (varies by day)-Pulled Pork, Pork Chop, Beans, Kraut, Sweet Corn-based on availability, Ice Cream, Pop, Water.

4-H CAFÉ—JOANIE’S CATERING: Burgers made to order, French Fries, Onion Rings, Fried Pickles, Hot Beef Sandwiches, Salads, Walking Tacos, Nachos, Assorted Pies, Cookies, Bars, Fruit, Chips, Beverages. Grandstand entrance area—IMMANUEL LUTHERAN SCHOOL: Ice Cream, Assorted Snacks and Beverages available during the Saturday evening tractor pull.

Field demonstration area–IMMANUEL LUTHERAN SCHOOL: Water and pop wagon available during field demonstrations.

*All menus subject to change.